Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement divider

Webb Hotel Group’s Privacy Policy for Marketing

New data protection laws mean we need your permission to stay in touch, even if you’ve given us permission before. There are so many events, offers and updates going on at our hotels including new menus, product updates, overnight stay offers and new special events so we want to make sure you can keep hearing about everything that matters to you.

‘We’ in this policy refers to Webb Hotel Group which consists of Moor Hall Hotel & Spa, The George Hotel, The Gables Hotel, The Cathedral Hotel and The Red Lion. These five businesses are marketed as individual brands under the ownership of Webb Hotel Group.

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure and never use them for marketing communications that you haven’t agreed to receive. You can change your mind about whether to receive that information from us or how you’re contacted for marketing purposes by contacting us at [email protected].

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example name, email address, phone number) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as making a restaurant reservation, accommodation booking or if you attend one of our special events.

The personal data that you provide during the course of a transaction is covered in our main privacy policy. Our Marketing Privacy Policy here details what, how and why we collect and use your personal data for marketing.

How we collect personal data

The personal data collected by us is via online booking engines that plug in to our own website including Guestline, Yaposdy, Resdiary, Premier and Rezlynx. We also collect data from our free wi-fi providers Virgin Wi-fi; online competition entries from providers such as Woo Box; from our gift voucher providers Brilliance; and via offline paper forms including our keep in touch forms, competition entries, and feedback questionnaires.

How we profile your data

We may use your data to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you. It also helps us target similar customers to our business.

Information from third parties

We may buy anonymous external data (for example mailing lists) and combine it with your personal data to build profiles which will help us work out what you’re most likely to want to hear from us and how. Your personal information that you provide to us will not be passed on to any external third parties.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) / UK Data Protection Act (DPA) and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR).

Personal data provided to us will be used communicate via mail, email or telephone, in accordance with any preferences you express.

If you consent to us using your email address to contact you, your personal data will be added to our secure email software system, which you can opt out to receive at any time. We aim to keep our customers up to date with email communication once a month for each hotel brand.

If you consent to us using your telephone to contact you for marketing purposes, your details will be kept on our secure booking software system and accessed by our sales and marketing teams. Any phone calls will be rare and for similar events or services that you have opted in to in the past.

If you consent to us using your postal information to contact you for marketing purposes, your details will be kept on our secure bookings software system and accessed by our sales and marketing teams. Any direct mail that you will receive will be rare for example Christmas brochures or selected special events relating to previous interests.

Why we are collecting your data again

As on some occasions in the past we have historically automatically opted customers in to receive marketing communications from us, we are starting our databases again from March 2018. This means that data collected from this date that adheres to the GDPR guidelines will be added to our email lists under the legal basis of consent. Additionally, personal data collected during a transaction that adheres to the GDPR guidelines will be added to our email list under the legal basis of legitimate interest.

How long we will keep your data

For marketing purposes, we will keep your data on our email software system for two years, unless we can see that you have opened, or clicked through on an email newsletter. If you have not responded to our email communications within two years, your personal data will be deleted from our database and you will have to opt in again to receive communications.

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure.

Visit Our Sister Properties

Home divider